This privacy notice tells you what to expect when B2B International Ltd. collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about visitors to our website (i.e. who wish to find out more about B2B International’s corporate products and services).

B2B International is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

B2B International may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from February 2014.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.b2binternational.com we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website (www.b2binternational.com). We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by B2B International

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

CookieNamesPurpose / DescriptionMore information

Google Analytics

Unique Number
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

DoubleClick We use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future. 
WordPresswp-settings-1
wp-settings-time-1
These cookies are required by our content management software and hold no personally identifiable information. Expires after 365 days. 
Hubspot Analytics

_hssc
_hssrc
_hstc

  

Third Party Cookies

When you visit B2B International’s website, play videos or use social media tools, the following websites set a range of performance and other cookies:

Issued By Which Domain?For More Information

youtube.com

Visit Google’s / Youtube’s privacy policy

googleadservices.com
googleads.g.doubleclick.net

Visit Google’s advertising privacy FAQ

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Complaints or queries

B2B International tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. Any correspondence should be sent to the address below.

What do we collect and what do we do with your personal information? 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Your personal data is collected when you complete and submit the enquiry form, when you contact us by e-mail or when you speak to us over the telephone.
  • In particular, B2B International may collect and hold details of your name, address, email address, telephone number, (including mobile number), fax number, any information that you provide about areas of interest to you, information that you provide in response to any B2B International marketing campaigns, and any other personal information disclosed by you.
  • We may also use the information to improve our products and services.

Any information you provide to us will be treated with care and respect. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Transferring information 

You consent to us transferring your personal data to other companies in and out of the EEA only for the purposes mentioned above. We shall endeavour to ensure that your personal information is kept confidential and secure. 

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in May 2012.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy policy can be emailed to us at info@b2binternational.com or in writing to:

B2B International Ltd., 
Bramhall House,
Stockport,
Cheshire,
SK7 2BY
United Kingdom

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.b2binternational.com we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website (www.b2binternational.com).

We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.